Call Us Today: 800.598.6381

Shopping Cart

CADYCE CA-MIS10 8 x 10/100TX + (2 x 10/100/1000T/ Mini-GBIC Combo Managed Industrial Switch

Manufacturer: CADYCE

Category: Network Products


Cadyce CA-MIS10 8 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T Mini-GBIC combo managed industrial switch. Redundant DC power input Gigabit/Fiber uplink capability.

Specifications

System Interface/Performance
RJ-45 port supports Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
SFP (Mini-GBIC) supports 100/1000 Dual Mode
Push button / Hot Keys
Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 5.6Gbps
1Mbits Packet Buffer
8K MAC Address Table
Wide Operating Temperature (-400C~750C)

QoS (Quality of Service)
Support IEEE 802.1p Class of Service,
Per port provides 4 priority queues
Port Base, Tag Base and Type of Service Priority

Port Mirror: Monitor traffic in switched networks
TX Packet only
RX Packet only
Both of TX and RX Packet

IGMP
Query mode for Multi Media Application
Support multicast filter

Case/Installation
IP-30 Protection
DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design

Spanning Tree
Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
Support IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree

System Event Log
System Log Server/Client
SMTP e-mail Alert
Relay Alarm Output System Events

IEEE Standard
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree/ IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1p Class of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag
IEEE 802.1x User Authentication (Radius)
IEEE802.1ab LLDP

Switch Architecture
Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 5.6Gbps
Packet throughput ability(Full-Duplex): 8.3Mpps @64bytes

Transfer Rate
14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port

Packet Buffer
1Mbits

Mac Address
8K MAC address table

Flash ROM
4Mbytes

DRAM
32Mbytes

Connector
10/100TX: 8 x RJ-45
10/100/1000T/ Mini-GBIC Combo: 2 x RJ-45 + 2 x 100/1000 SFP sockets
RS-232 connector: 1 x RJ-45 type
Power input: 1 x 6-pole removable terminal block

Network Cable
10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/5E cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-T: 4-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5E cable or above
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Optical Cable
Multi-mode: 50/125um~62.5/125um
Single mode: 9/125um
Available distance: 2km (Multi-mode)/30km (Single-mode)
Wavelength: 850nm (Multi-mode); 1310nm (Single-mode)

Protocol
CSMA/CD

LED
Per unit: Power (Green), Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Red),
Master (Green)
8 10/100TX : Link/Activity (Green), Full duplex/Collision (Yellow)
Giga Copper: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (1000Mbps Green)
SFP: Link/Activity (Green)

Reserve polarity protection
Present

Power Supply
DC 12~48V, Redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and removable terminal block

Power Consumption
9.5 Watts

Operating Humidity
5% to 95% (Non-condensing)

Storage Temperature
-400 to 850

Case Dimension
Metal case. IP-30, 72mm (W) x 105mm (D) x 152mm (H)

Installation
DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design

ifAlias
Each port allows importing 128bytes of alphabetic string of word on SNMP and CLI interface.

EMI
FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD), CE EN61000-4-3 (RS),
CE EN-61000-4-4 (EFT),
CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge), CE EN61000-4-6 (CS), CE EN61000-4-8,
CE EN61000-4-11,
CE EN61000-4-12, CE EN61000-6-2, CE EN61000-6-4

Safety
UL, cUL, CE/EN60950-1

Stability Testing
IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Management
SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI Management

SNMP MIB
RFC 1215 Trap, RFC1213 MIBII, RFC 1157 SNMP MIB, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 2674 VLAN MIB, RFC 1643 , RFC 1757, RSTP MIB, LLDP MIB, and Private MIB

VLAN
802.1Q Tag VLAN
Static VLAN groups up to 256, VLAN ID from 1 to 4094
GVRP up to 256 Groups

Port Trunk with LACP
LACP Port Trunk: 4 Trunk groups/Maximum 4 trunk members

LLDP
Support LLDP to allow switch to advise its identification and capability on the LAN

Redundancy
Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree and IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
Provide X-Ring II redundant backup feature that supports dual homing, couple ring, and multi coupling ring topologies
X-Ring II supports a maximum of units up to 250 and recovery time is below 10ms
Security
Port Sercurity : MAC address entries/filter
IP Security: IP address security management to prevent unauthorized intruder
Support SSH and SSL function
Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS

IPv6
Support dual stack for IPv4 and IPv6
Support Plug and Play function
IPv6 Logo Committee certified
Perform with following RFCs:
• RFC 2460 – IPv6 Specification
• RFC 4861 – Neighbor Discovery for IPv6
• RFC 4862 – IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration
• RFC 1981 – Path MTU Discovery for IPv6

Quality of Service
The quality of service determined by port, Tag and IPv4 Type of service,
IPv4 Different Service

Class of Service
Support IEEE802.1p class of service, per port provides 4 priority queues

Port Security
Support 256 entries of MAC address for static MAC and another 256 for MAC filter

SSL
Support Secure Sockets Layer to protect the data access from WEB browser, compliant with SSL V2, V3 and TLS V1.0

SSH
Support Security Shell for Telnet and compliant with SSH-V2
Perform with RFC 4252, RFC 4253 and RFC 4254

Port Mirroring
Support 3 mirroring types: “RX, TX and Both packet”.
Multicast Filtering

Multicast Filtering
Dynamic: Support IGMP snooping v1, v2 and MLD snooping v1.
Support 256 multicast groups
Support IGMP and MLD query
Static: Support 256 static multicast groups

IP Security
Support 10 IP addresses that have permission to access the switch management and to prevent unauthorized intruder.

Login Security
Support IEEE802.1X Authentication/RADIUS

Bandwidth Control
Support ingress packet filter and egress packet limit.
The egress rate control supports all of packet type.
Ingress filter packet type combination rules are Broadcast/Multicast/Flooded Unicast packet, Broadcast/Multicast packet, Broadcast packet only and all types of packet.
The packet filter rate can be set an accurate value through the pull-down menu for the ingress packet filter and the egress packet limit.

Flow Control
Support Flow Control for Full-duplex and Back Pressure for Half-duplex

System Log
Support System log record and remote system log server

SMTP
Support SMTP Server and 6 e-mail accounts for receiving event alert

Relay Alarm
Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V

SNMP Trap
Up to 3 Trap stations
Cold start, Port link up, Port link down, Authentication Failure, Private Trap for power status, Port Alarm configuration, Fault alarm

DHCP
Provide DHCP Client/DHCP Server/Port-IP Binding functions

DNS
Provide DNS client feature and support Primary and Secondary DNS server

SNTP
Support SNTP to synchronize system clock in Internet

Firmware Update
Support TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore.

Configuration upload and download
Support binary configuration file for system quick installation

EAN / UPC Code
0700371491437

Dimensions
8 x 8 x 9 in